Privacy policy

IR Media Group Ltd, the owner of IR Magazine, Corporate Secretary and IRspace, respect the privacy of every person who visits, registers with or subscribes to our websites and online publications, and is committed to ensuring a safe online experience. This privacy statement applies to all IR Media Group’s websites as listed below under the heading 'Sites' and outlines the information IR Media Group may collect and how we may use that information. It also explains what we do with information about you when you register to attend one of our events.  This privacy statement also tells you how you can verify the accuracy of your personal information submitted to IR Media Group through our sites and how you can request that we delete or update it.

For the purpose of this privacy statement 'group company' shall mean IR Media Group.

Please note that the sites may contain links to external sites and may contain advertisements for, and/or the opportunity for you to purchase products or services from third parties. Please note that this privacy statement does not control the activities of such third parties, and users should consult those third-party sites' privacy policies.

Information about IR Media Group

IR Media Group’s principal business activities are:

  • Business-to-business financial publishing
  • Organizers of think tanks, conferences and awards for the financial markets industry

IR Media Group Ltd is registered in England under number 03724289.  Our registered office address is Palladium House 1-4 Argyll Street, London, W1F 7LD and our company address:

133 Whitechapel High Street
London
E1 7QA 
United Kingdom

IR Media Group (USA) Inc company address:
25 Broadway, 9th floor
New York,
NY 10004,
USA

Name of the data controller

The data controller is IR Media Group in relation to all of our sites (as listed below under 'Sites').

IR Media Group is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation and is registered in the UK with the Information Commissioner to process your personal information.  Our ICO registration number is Z2550846.

Collection of personal information

IR Media Group’s primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to give you an enjoyable customized experience while allowing us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs.

IR Media Group only collect personal information if we have your permission, or it is for our legitimate interests, such as collecting information to process event registrations, subscriptions, partnership agreements or to supply you with relevant marketing content, and your interests, rights and freedoms do not override them. We will only collect the information we need to enable us to fulfil these processes.

IR Media Group gives you the option to access our sites' home pages without subscribing or registering or disclosing your personal data. You will have to register to obtain access to some of the facilities on the site, including certain publications. Other publications may be downloaded without registration, but we may need your email address to deliver your order: we will use it to inform you about matters relevant to your area of interest, and will pass it to the sponsor of the publication you have downloaded.

We collect certain personal information from you, which you give to us when using our sites and/or registering or subscribing for our products and services.

Where, as part of our site services, we enable you to post information or materials on our site, we may access and monitor any information which you upload or input, including in any password-protected sections, in order to fulfil our obligations to you and protect or comply with our legal rights and obligations.

We do not collect information about our site visitors or online registered users or subscribers from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.

Please note that we do not collect any personal information from children under 13 years of age and that no child under 13 should submit any personal information to any of the sites. Should we discover that any such personal information has been delivered to any of the sites, we will remove that information as soon as possible.

Types of personal information held and its use

Data that we collect will include name, job title, company name and address, email address, telephone number, purchasing history, content you read on our websites plus various other data. This data may be collected when you register for an event, sign up for a subscription, enter in to a partnership agreement with us, use our websites, use our social media share functions on our site, sign up for IR Media Group Newsletters, complete a survey, or by communication to us by email, phone and by other means.

When you pay us, we will record details of the financial transaction but do not directly store your debit or credit card information. Online payments are made through our websites but are processed securely by a third-party payment provider: Paypal

If you use our website we may record your IP address, registration details and your browsing history such as the pages you have visited within our sites. If you sign up for the newsletter we may track your response e.g. open a newsletter or click on a link in a newsletter or the pages you visit.

For employees/contractors we keep personal data needed to recruit you, pay you, provide company benefits and to fulfil our legal obligations.

IR Media Group collects and uses your personal information to operate its sites efficiently and to deliver the products and services you have requested.

Your personal information may be used for the purposes of:

  • Customer administration: part of the personal data is used for the provision of information, communications or transaction services such as placing an order and delivering products and/or services to you.
     
  • Marketing: parts of your personal data may be used by IR Media Group and/or its other group companies to contact you by email, fax, telephone and/or post for sending information or promotional material on the products and/or services of IR Media Group and/or its other group companies.

When we organise events in collaboration with other organisations, as co-promotors, sponsors or otherwise, the other organisation may also send you promotional material.  Both we and the other organisation have a business relationship with you as an attendee at the event.  The identity of the other organsiation is made clear to you when you book a place on the event.  Their participation in the event is based on their offering goods or services related to the subject of the event, therefore we are confident that what they have to offer is likely to be of interest to you.  You will always be able to opt out of receiving communications from them, and their own privacy policies will govern what they do with your information.  You will be provided with a link to their privacy policy.  

IR Media Group gives you the opportunity to opt out of receiving marketing communications and will in certain circumstances need to obtain your consent before sending such communications to you. Further detail can be found on the applicable site and in each marketing communication sent by IR Media Group.

  • Trading in personal data: parts of your personal data may be collected and processed with the intention of sharing it to other organizations, but only after consent has been given by you.

Any other purposes for which IR Media Group wishes to use your personal data will be notified to you and your personal data will not be used for any such purpose without obtaining your prior consent.

How will IR Media Group share your personal data?

IR Media Group partners with a variety of businesses and works closely with them to market or sell products or services that are of relevance to you. We may share Personal Data with our partners for the purposes described above where we have a legitimate interest in doing so and this is not outweighed by your interests, rights and freedoms. Some of our third-party business partners co-sponsor events and other offerings with IR Media Group. We may share Personal Data with these co-sponsors when you sign up for events or offerings to allow our partners to send you marketing communications and information that may be of interest to you, as permitted under applicable law.

Companies who we currently partner with include: Brightalk, HubSpot and Jotform.

You may choose at any time to opt out of receiving these communications - please email privacy@irmagazine.com

Consents and opt-outs

You can give your consent to or opt out of particular uses of your data as indicated above by:

  • Indicating in a box at the point on the relevant site where personal data is collected;
  • Informing IR Media Group by email, post or phone; or
  • Updating your preferences on the applicable site.

Use of cookies

All IR Media Group's sites use 'cookies'.

A cookie is a text file placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. They are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie.

Cookies are either used only during your session ('temporary' or 'session state' cookies) or stored on your computer's hard drive ('permanent' cookies).

Temporary cookies are a mechanism for maintaining continuity between pages during your visit. These cookies are maintained in your browser’s active memory and are terminated at the conclusion of the site visit. Permanent cookies are used to recall on subsequent visits your login information and your agreement to our terms and conditions.

Some of the cookies we use are integral to the functioning of all IR Media Group sites. By using your browser’s options to block all cookies you will, in effect, prohibit effective use of IR Media Group sites. For example, cookies are used to keep you logged in as you navigate between pages on our website, to set your language preferences, and to ensure that online payment facilities function properly. If you still wish to control the operation of cookies, then functionality is available through your browser. Generally you have the options to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is issued or reject all cookies. 

Click here to find out more about the cookies we use and how to manage and delete cookies

As outlined above, disabling all cookies may prevent IR Media Group sites from operating fully.

Disclosures

Information collected at one site may be shared within IR Media Group sites for the purposes listed above.

Your personal data may also be shared with other companies in the form of lists and directories, but only after permission from you in accordance with the provisions above.

IR Media Group may also disclose your personal data to third parties, including, without limitation, professional advisers, or governmental or state institutions or authorities, where necessary in order to exercise or defend its legal rights or where required by law.

Please note that the sites may contain links to external sites and may contain advertisements for, and/or the opportunity for you to purchase products or services from third parties. This privacy statement does not control the activities of such third parties and users should consult those third-party sites' privacy policies. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here: http://www.advertising.com/Privacy.html

Transfers outside the EEA

IR Media Group may transfer your personal data, for the purposes listed above, to our colleagues and third-party service providers that may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area, whose laws are not recognized by the EU Commission as providing adequate level of protection to personal data.

To ensure the same level of protection is in place when processing is conducted outside the European Economic Area, we use appropriate safeguards approved by the European Commission.

We apply appropriate protection to make sure your personal data remains adequately protected and is treated in line with this Privacy Policy.  IR Media Group has international data transfer agreements between its companies and with relevant third-party service providers based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

Confidentiality and security of your personal information

IR Media Group is committed to keeping the data you provide us secure and will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorized access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorized modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors (ie, those who process your personal data on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our site visitors' personal data.

We also give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us personal data identifiers, such as credit card details and bank account number.

Payment details

We can accept payment on our websites using Visa, American Express or Mastercard which will be handled by Paypal.  Payment will be taken immediately upon our acceptance of your order.

We use Paypal Website Payments Pro for processing our online transactions (whether by credit or debit card, or by Paypal account). As a result, all financial or credit card data you supply will be processed and stored by Paypal. Paypal will be responsible for storing your financial details securely and in accordance with its own privacy policy, which you can view at paypal's page.

Paypal also complies with the Payment Card Issuer (PCI) requirements on data security, and any payment card information and other financial details collected by Paypal will be stored and used in accordance with those security standards.

We (IR Media Group) do not store any financial details about you. Any payment will only be processed by Paypal, using financial details you have provided it, once you have agreed with us that such payment may proceed.

How to access, update and erase your personal information

If you wish to know whether we are keeping personal data about you, or if you have an inquiry about our privacy policy or your personal information held by IR Media Group, you can contact us by:

  • sending postal mail to 133 Whitechapel High Street, London, E1 7QA, UK
  • calling Dragan Sasic at this telephone number: +44 20 8004 5340
  • sending an email to Dragan Sasic at the following address: info@irmagazine.com

Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data we keep about you. We may require proof of your identity.

Your rights

You have certain rights given to you by law, that means you have an amount of control over your personal data that we process.

Access to your personal data - This right allows you to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to allow you to check if the processing is lawful.

Correcting any mistakes - The right of rectification allows you to instruct an organisation that is processing your personal data, to rectify any mistakes.

Data deletion - The right to instruct an organisation to erase your personal data.

Stop processing - The right to stop the processing of your personal data

Moving data - The right to data portability means that under certain circumstances you will be able to ask for your personal data to be transferred from one organisation to another.

Right to object to direct marketing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.

Object to profiling - Under certain circumstances, you are able to object to profiling or automated decision making.

Right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) - If you are not happy with an aspect of how IR Media Group are processing your data, you can lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority, which is the ICO. (www.ico.org.uk)
 
Please contact us at privacy@irmagazine.com  if you wish to exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data by IR Media Group.

No fee usually required.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Changes to this privacy statement

IR Media Group will occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect new legislation or industry practice, group company changes and customer feedback. We encourage you to review this privacy statement periodically to be informed of how IR Media Group is protecting your personal information.

Sites

This privacy statement applies to the websites located on the world wide web, including but not limited to, the following sub-domains:

IR Media Group sites

IRMEDIAGROUP.CO.UK

IRMEDIAGROUP.COM

IRMEDIAGROUP.NET

IRMEDIAGROUP.ORG

IRSPACE.COM

XBORDER.BIZ

HELP.THECROSSBORDERGROUP.COM

STORE.THECROSSBORDERGROUP.COM

IRMAGAZINE.COM

MG.IRMAGAZINE.COM

IRMAGAZINE.NET

IRMAGAZINE.CO.UK

IRMAGAZINESURVEY.COM

IRINTEL.COM

IRMAGAZINEBRAZIL.COM

IRMAGAZINECANADA.COM

IRMAGAZINECHINA.COM

IRMAGAZINEEURO.COM

IRMAGAZINEEVENTS.COM

IRMAGAZINEUK.COM

IRMAGAZINEUS.COM

IRCONFERENCES.COM

IRMAGAZINEASIA.COM

CORPORATESECRETARY.COM

MG.CORPORATESECRETARY.COM

CORPORATESECRETARYMAGAZINE.COM

CORPGOVMAGAZINE.COM

CORPGOVNEWS.COM

CORPGOVALERTS.COM

CORPGOVCENTRAL.COM

CORPGOVDAILY.COM

CORPGOVDIRECT.COM

GOVERNANCEANDCOMPLIANCE.COM

GOVERNANCEINSIDER.COM

CORPGOVAWARDS.COM

CORPGOVERNANCEAWARDS.COM

CORPORATEGOVERNANCEAWARDS.COM

CORPORATESECRETARYTHINKTANK.COM

THECROSSBORDERGROUP.COM

THECROSSBORDERGROUP.CO.UK

XBMEDIAKIT.COM

CSMAG.NET

INSIDEINVESTORRELATIONS.COM

IRMAG.COM

IRMAGASIA.COM

IRONTHENET.COM

INSIDECORPORATEACCESS.COM

logo-black logo-black
Loading