Privacy policy

Cross Border Ltd, Cross Border (USA) Inc and its subsidiaries ('Cross Border') respect the privacy of every person who visits, registers with or subscribes to our websites and online publications, and is committed to ensuring a safe online experience. This privacy statement applies to all Cross Border’s websites as listed below under the heading 'Sites' and outlines the information Cross Border may collect and how we may use that information. This privacy statement also tells you how you can verify the accuracy of your personal information submitted to Cross Border through our sites and how you can request that we delete or update it.

For the purpose of this privacy statement 'group company' shall mean Cross Border.

Please note that the sites may contain links to external sites and may contain advertisements for, and/or the opportunity for you to purchase products or services from third parties. Please note that this privacy statement does not control the activities of such third parties, and users should consult those third-party sites' privacy policies.

Information about Cross Border

Cross Border’s principal business activities are:

  • Business-to-business financial publishing
  • Organizers of think tanks, conferences and awards for the financial markets industry

Cross Border Ltd company address:
64 Great Eastern Street
London
EC2A 3QR 
United Kingdom

Cross Border (USA) Inc company address:
65 Broadway, Ste 605
New York,
NY 10006,
USA

Name of the data controller

The data controller is Cross Border Ltd in relation to all of our sites (as listed below under 'Sites').

Cross Border Ltd is subject to the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered in the UK with the Information Commissioner to process your personal information.

Collection of personal information

Cross Border’s primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to give you an enjoyable customized experience while allowing us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs.

Cross Border gives you the option to access our sites' home pages without subscribing or registering or disclosing your personal data.

We collect certain personal information from you, which you give to us when using our sites and/or registering or subscribing for our products and services.

Where, as part of our site services, we enable you to post information or materials on our site, we may access and monitor any information which you upload or input, including in any password-protected sections, in order to fulfil our obligations to you and protect or comply with our legal rights and obligations.

We do not collect information about our site visitors or online registered users or subscribers from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.

Please note that we do not collect any personal information from children under 13 years of age and that no child under 13 should submit any personal information to any of the sites. Should we discover that any such personal information has been delivered to any of the sites, we will remove that information as soon as possible.

Types of personal information held and its use

At some sites, Cross Border collects personally identifiable information, such as your name, job title, work and/or home address, and telephone number and email address. At other sites, Cross Border may collect demographic information, such as your postcode, age, gender, purchasing preferences and interests. Some sites may collect a combination of the two types of information.

Cross Border collects and uses your personal information to operate its sites efficiently and to deliver the products and services you have requested.

Your personal information may be used for the purposes of:

  • Customer administration: part of the personal data is used for the provision of information, communications or transaction services such as placing an order and delivering products and/or services to you.

  • Marketing: parts of your personal data may be used by Cross Border and/or its other group companies to contact you by email, fax, telephone and/or post for sending information or promotional material on the products and/or services of Cross Border and/or its other group companies.

    Cross Border gives you the opportunity to opt out of receiving marketing communications and will in certain circumstances need to obtain your consent before sending such communications to you. Further detail can be found on the applicable site and in each marketing communication sent by Cross Border.

  • Trading in personal data: parts of your personal data may be collected and processed with the intention of selling it to other organizations, but only after consent has been given by you.

    Any other purposes for which Cross Border wishes to use your personal data will be notified to you and your personal data will not be used for any such purpose without obtaining your prior consent.

Consents and opt-outs

You can give your consent to or opt out of particular uses of your data as indicated above by:

  • Indicating in a box at the point on the relevant site where personal data is collected;
  • Informing Cross Border by email, post or phone; or
  • Updating your preferences on the applicable site.

Use of cookies

All Cross Border's sites use 'cookies'.

A cookie is a text file placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. They are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie.

Cookies are either used only during your session ('temporary' or 'session state' cookies) or stored on your computer's hard drive ('permanent' cookies).

Temporary cookies are a mechanism for maintaining continuity between pages during your visit. These cookies are maintained in your browser’s active memory and are terminated at the conclusion of the site visit. Permanent cookies are used to recall on subsequent visits your login information and your agreement to our terms and conditions.

Some of the cookies we use are integral to the functioning of all Cross Border sites. By using your browser’s options to block all cookies you will, in effect, prohibit effective use of Cross Border sites. For example, cookies are used to keep you logged in as you navigate between pages on our website, to set your language preferences, and to ensure that online payment facilities function properly. If you still wish to control the operation of cookies, then functionality is available through your browser. Generally you have the options to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is issued or reject all cookies.

Click here to find out more about the cookies we use and how to manage and delete cookies.

As outlined above, disabling all cookies may prevent Cross Border sites from operating fully.

Disclosures

Information collected at one site may be shared within Cross Border Sites for the purposes listed above.

Your personal data may also be sold to other companies in the form of lists and directories, but only after permission from you in accordance with the provisions above.

Cross Border may also disclose your personal data to third parties, including, without limitation, professional advisers, or governmental or state institutions or authorities, where necessary in order to exercise or defend its legal rights or where required by law.

Please note that the sites may contain links to external sites and may contain advertisements for, and/or the opportunity for you to purchase products or services from third parties. This privacy statement does not control the activities of such third parties and users should consult those third-party sites' privacy policies. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here: http://www.advertising.com/Privacy.html

Transfers outside the EEA

Cross Border may transfer your personal data, for the purposes listed above, to other group companies or other third parties that may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area, whose laws are not recognized by the EU Commission as providing adequate level of protection to personal data.

Confidentiality and security of your personal information

Cross Border is committed to keeping the data you provide us secure and will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

    • unauthorized access
    • improper use or disclosure
    • unauthorized modification
    • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

      All our employees and data processors (ie, those who process your personal data on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our site visitors' personal data.

      We also give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us personal data identifiers, such as credit card details and bank account number.

      Payment details

      We can accept payment on our websites using Visa, American Express or Mastercard. You can also pay using the Paypal Express Checkout. Payment will be taken immediately upon our acceptance of your order.

      We use Paypal Website Payments Pro for processing our online transactions (whether by credit or debit card, or by Paypal account). As a result, all financial or credit card data you supply will be processed and stored by Paypal. Paypal will be responsible for storing your financial details securely and in accordance with its own privacy policy, which you can view at https://cms.paypal.com/uk/cgi-bin/marketingweb?cmd=_render-content&content_ID=ua/Privacy_full&locale.x=en_GB.

      Paypal also complies with the Payment Card Issuer (PCI) requirements on data security, and any payment card information and other financial details collected by Paypal will be stored and used in accordance with those security standards.

      We (Cross Border Limited) do not store any financial details about you. Any payment will only be processed by Paypal, using financial details you have provided it, once you have agreed with us that such payment may proceed.

      How to access, update and erase your personal information

      If you wish to know whether we are keeping personal data about you, or if you have an inquiry about our privacy policy or your personal information held by Cross Border, you can contact us by:

      • sending postal mail to this address in relation to all the sites run by Cross Border Ltd: Data Protection Officer, Cross Border Ltd, 64 Great Eastern Street, London, EC2A 3QR, UK
      • calling Dragan Sasic at this telephone number : +44 20 7749 9175
      • sending an email to Dragan Sasic at the following address: info@irmagazine.com

      Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data we keep about you. We may require proof of your identity and may charge a small fee to cover administration and postage.
      Cross Border allows you to challenge the data we hold about you and, where appropriate in accordance with applicable laws, you may have your personal information:

      • erased
      • rectified or amended
      • completed.

      Changes to this privacy statement

      Cross Border will occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect new legislation or industry practice, group company changes and customer feedback. We encourage you to review this privacy statement periodically to be informed of how Cross Border is protecting your personal information.

      Sites

      This privacy statement applies to the websites located on the world wide web, including but not limited to, the following sub-domains:

      Cross Border Ltd Sites

      thecrossbordergroup.com
      irmagazine.com
      irmagazine.thecrossbordergroup.com
      irmagazineaustralia.thecrossbordergroup.com
      irmagazinebrazil.com
      irmagazinebrazil.thecrossbordergroup.com
      irmagazinecanada.thecrossbordergroup.com
      irmagazinecanadathinktank.com
      irmagazinechina.com
      irmagazinegreaterchina.thecrossbordergroup.com
      irmagazinehongkong.com
      irmagazineindia.com
      irmagazineireland.thecrossbordergroup.com
      irmagazinenordic.thecrossbordergroup.com
      irmagazinesingapore.com
      irmagazinethinktank.thecrossbordergroup.com
      irmagazinethink.thecrossbordergroup.com
      irmagazineuk.thecrossbordergroup.com
      irmagazineus.thecrossbordergroup.com
      irmagazineusthinktank.thecrossbordergroup.com
      irmagazineghongkongandtaiwan.com
      irmagazinesoutheastasia.com
      irmagazinecontinentaleurope.com
      singapore.thecrossbordergroup.com
      store.thecrossbordergroup.com
      corporatesecretary.com
      corpcommsmagazine.com
      corpcomms.thecrossbordergroup.com
      corpcommsawards.com
      corporatesecretarymaagzine.com
      corporatesecretarymagazine.com
      corporatesecretarythinktank.com
      europe.thecrossbordergroup.com
      help.thecrossbordergroup.com